Skip to main content

Reply to "O31 1/2 : Man, you gotta be kidding me!"

There are also glaring errors in some of his processes, especially when grounding transformers. Sure, to the layman it seems like the right thing to do, but then look around, what other train transformers have a ground? See https://ogrforum.ogaugerr.com/...y=148675927400293147

Even modern UL specifications for Toy Transformers  in section 16 of specification 697 state that the cord, plug and unit should NOT be grounded, at least 18 gauge in size, between 5 and 10 ft long and not detachable from the transformer. I can't directly quote the source because it is copyrighted, but you can purchase your own copy: https://standardscatalog.ul.co...aspx?productId=UL697

Last edited by bmoran4
OGR Publishing, Inc., 1310 Eastside Centre Ct, Suite 6, Mountain Home, AR 72653
330-757-3020

www.ogaugerr.com
×
×
×
×
×