Replies sorted oldest to newest
[…] And it says that several eyewitnesses told investigators that the fire started just after one of the coal-fire steam locomotives passed.

Additionally, according to the suit, several fires were started in the months prior to June 1 by the steam locomotives operated by Durango & Silverton Narrow Gauge Railroad company. It also names several other fires in the area started by the train, including the 2012 Goblin Fire, the 2012 Needleton Fire and the 2002 Schaff II Fire.

The United States is seeking compensation under Colorado Revised Statute § 40-30-103 which states: “Every railroad operating its line of road, or any part thereof, within this state shall be liable for all damages by fires that are set out or caused by operating any such line of road, or any part thereof, in this state, whether negligently or otherwise.”
The United States is seeking a trial to determine damages and is asking for pre-judgment interest, administrative costs and penalties, as well as post-judgment costs and attorney’s fees.