Replies sorted oldest to newest
[…] Skip to main content

Replies sorted oldest to newest

mark s posted:

Let us hope that this great American institution isn't destroyed by rapacious, marginally employed lawyers.

In fact, the subject lawsuit has been filed by the United States Attorney's office, that is, by the U.S. Government. Also, note the reference to the Colorado statute: The United States is seeking compensation under Colorado Revised Statute § 40-30-103 which states: “Every railroad operating its line of road, or any part thereof, within this state shall be liable for all damages by fires that are set out or caused by operating any such line of road, or any part thereof, in this state, whether negligently or otherwise.”

 

Feds sue Durango & Silverton Narrow Gauge Railroad seeking to recoup $25M in 416 Fire costs

First time that railroad has been formally blamed
Posted: 1:24 PM, Jul 02, 2019
 
 
416 Fire grows to more than 18k acres