This is my first attempt to build one of three plastruct oil tanks. I'm at a total loss as how to scribe the tank seams without them turning out like my EKG. Any advice ? I tried tape but thats not going to work

Thanks

joe

Attachments

Photos (1)
Original Post

Doberman,

cut a one inch wide styrene strip using .015 inch thick styrene. Make the strip about one inch longer than the circumference so you can glue the strip onto itself while it is wrapped around the shell of the tank. You will now have a band you can scribe against to make the horizontal weld seams. 

To make the vertical seams, I use an architects scale. It is shaped like a triangle and will lay on the shell so you can scribe against it.

dobermann posted:

 I'm at a total loss as how to scribe the tank seams without them turning out like my EKG.

joe

ROTFL!!  Great analogy!!

But, Joe.....If your EKG is your comparison, you surely don't want a perfectly straight seam!!!!!  Not even close!!!!

Now do you???

KD

Joe - an alternative to the styrene strip is masking tape. You will need to wrap it around it self a few times to get some thickness. Use very light pressure with either an awl or the back of an Exacto blade. When you scribe put pressure towards the tape in case you slip.

Another alternative is no seams. I build tanks this way all the time and they look fine.

Joe

Joe Fauty

Add Reply

Post
OGR Publishing, Inc., 1310 Eastside Centre Ct, Suite 6, Mountain Home, AR 72653
330-757-3020

www.ogaugerr.com
×
×
×
×
×