A modeler on another forum asked how I do boilers.  Nobody here has asked, so I won't go into much detail.  But I have a photo to share.  Boiler is done; straight courses are machined and tapers are tortured out of tube.  Most fastening is brass rivets and solder.  Domes need work, stack needs growth hormone - but hey, I already have three similar models, so not in a hurry.  Here you go:

DSC02802

Attachments

Photos (1)
Original Post

Bob,

I am totally awed by any of your engines that you have built.  I'm not ready to try forming a boiler, but I do have a question how you do the valve gear.  I bought a brass K4 some years ago that was taken apart and I'm trying to fix it back up just to play with working on brass.  I've found it is missing the eccentric rod and the reversing gear.  My question is how do you measure how long to make the rod between the crank and the piston?  What is the best way to make that rod?  I don't have a shop of tools but I'm willing to give it a try using hand tools and willing to have a trash can of mistakes.

I was going to send an email, but I feel others could use the information.

Thank you,

Gene Anstine

Rods: I use .032 brass, drilled to accept small brass pins as rivets. The length is trial and error, but there is room for errors.  You are not timing valves; you just want to not lock up during rotation.

I file the rods to shape by hand, and, using paper between rods, solder the pin.

As to actually forming the boiler, my techniques are ancient.  I do the same thing that Fred Icken did - using brass tube.  I have described it here in a Challenger thread, briefly in some old OGRs, and extensively in 48/ft O Scale News.

I can always repeat stuff - it is nice to know it gets read.

bob2 posted:

Rods: I use .032 brass, drilled to accept small brass pins as rivets. The length is trial and error, but there is room for errors.  You are not timing valves; you just want to not lock up during rotation.

I file the rods to shape by hand, and, using paper between rods, solder the pin.

As to actually forming the boiler, my techniques are ancient.  I do the same thing that Fred Icken did - using brass tube.  I have described it here in a Challenger thread, briefly in some old OGRs, and extensively in 48/ft O Scale News.

I can always repeat stuff - it is nice to know it gets read.

Thank you.  I'll give it a try and show it.

Gene Anstine

Add Reply

Likes (0)
Post
OGR Publishing, Inc., 1310 Eastside Centre Ct, Suite 6, Mountain Home, AR 72653
330-757-3020

www.ogaugerr.com
×
×
×
×
×