1/2" on top of 1/2 or 5/8 seems to be the ticket.  I Used 1/2"  Screw homasote to plywood and make sure anything on top is not screwed in further than your homasote (no noise/vibration transfer across the 2 media).  Some glue, but if you want to cut in to place a structure, it is easier than chipping out glued pieces from the plywood board.

As for cutting.  The sawing method above works, but I used a dermal saw-Max with a vacuum in the other hand.  No muss, no fuss.

If you do a thorough search on this subject you could write a college dissertation and come out with more questions than you posted here.  It is a somewhat common subject. I think you will be glad you are suing the homasote.

Bryant

TCA 18-73717

Cut it by hand using an Airway #6 knife.  4 or 5 passes.  Clean no dust.  Cut curves easy.  Replace blades frequently.

IMG_8028

This knife uses the #25 straight blade, order them with the knife.  Sometimes at HD.

This is like a box cutter but much thinner and way more sharper.   It has a shaving quality edge on it.   It will not bind up in a deep cut.  Caution:  you can cut a finger to the bone before you feel it enter the skin.  Ask me how I know.

IMG_8029IMG_8033

No dust, just a clean cut.   I use a lot of blades.  I love neat crisp edges.

IMG_8037

This is one of my TT locations.

Knife and blades available at floor covering supply houses.

IMG_8034

Eternity is a long time to have been wrong.

Attachments

Photos (5)

Tom, Thank you for showing us the Airway #6 knife.  I have been using a straight box cutter/utility knife.  The angle on the handle looks much easier to use!

I hadn’t mentioned I started using a knife instead of a saw, but I agree with Tom, 5 or 6 passes does it.  Make sure to keep fingers out of the way.  No, I do not know from experience.

For Airway hand cutting:

Using A CARPENTER PENCIL OR BALL POINT PEN, draw a fine line with a firm hand to make a slight depression.  Then drag the knife, with a new blade, lightly over the groove which further pronounces it.  Pass a second time and add a little pressure.  Now you have a workable slit. 

Proceed with increasingly firm passes.  If you go out of the slit then reverse direction so as to avoid repeating the error.  After a couple of slices you will have it down pat.

Eternity is a long time to have been wrong.

Add Reply

Likes (0)
Post
The Track Planning and Layout Design Forum is sponsored by

AN OGR FORUM CHARTER SPONSOR
OGR Publishing, Inc., 1310 Eastside Centre Ct, Suite 6, Mountain Home, AR 72653
330-757-3020

www.ogaugerr.com
×
×
×
×
×